Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 6 December 1982 , Pittsfield, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Ryan Gregg Carnes
Nickname : Ryan
Height : 1.75 m
Sign : Sagittarius
Hair : Honey Blonde

Read More

Ryan Gregg Carnes born on December 6, 1982 in Pittsfield, Illinois. Ryan Carnes is an American actor, attended Duke University where he was a member of "DUMB" .... Read More

Letters from Iwo Jima

  • Projects Name: Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 2 February 2007 (USA)
  • Character: Marine at Clearing
  • Rating: 8.0
  • Language: Japanese, English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama/History/War
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 141 minutes
  • Tagline: The story of the battle for Iwo Jima told through the eyes of the Japanese soldiers.

Letters from Iwo Jima The island of Iwo Jima stands between the American military force and the home islands of Japan. Therefore the Imperial Japanese Army is desperate to prevent it from falling into American hands and providing a launching point for an invasion of Japan. General Tadamichi Kuribayashi is given command of the forces on the island and sets out to prepare for the imminent attack. General Kuribayashi, however, does not favor the rigid traditional approach recommended by his subordinates, and resentment and resistance fester among his staff. In the lower echelons, a young soldier, Saigo, a poor baker in civilian life, strives with his friends to survive the harsh regime of the Japanese army itself, all the while knowing that a fierce battle looms. When the American invasion begins, both Kuribayashi and Saigo find strength, honor, courage, and horrors beyond imagination. Written by Jim Beaver

New Book!!

Ryan Carnes Book